PRIVACY POLICY

This is our privacy policy. This policy was last updated on the 14th March 2019 and will be updated from time to time, so please do ensure you review it regularly.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site, www.mallytov.com  (the “Site”).

By using any of our services or visiting our websites you agree to our use of your personal information as set out here. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

1. INTRODUCTION

In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to our website www.mallytov.com. Mally M. Sworczuk is the data controller. If you need to contact us in relation to this privacy policy, you can email us at hello@mallytov.com.

By using our site, you provide us with certain data. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 18 years of age.

We gather and use that information in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website as well as to understand how visitors use this website and to present relevant information to them.

Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at hello@mallytov.com

2. DATA WE COLLECT

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

CUSTOMER DATA:

Customer Data includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details.

What for: We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions.

On what grounds do we collect it: Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

COMMUNICATION DATA:

Communication Data includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us.

What for:  We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.

On what grounds do we collect it: Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

USAGE DATA

Usage Data includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services.

What for: We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business.

On what grounds do we collect it: Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

TECHNICAL DATA

Technical Data includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system.

What for: We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.  

On what grounds do we collect it: Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

MARKETING DATA

Marketing Data includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

What for:  We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free giveaways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.  

On what grounds do we collect it: Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

In Addition:

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you.

Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business.

We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

SENSITIVE DATA

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you.

Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATION

We use MailerLite to manage our email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers.

MailerLite is a third-party provider, which may process your data using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. MailerLite’s privacy policy is available at https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter.

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if

(i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or

(ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

5. HOW IS YOUR DATA SHARED:

At this point, we do not share your data with other parties.

In the future, we may need to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets and/or other third parties such as market researchers and fraud prevention agencies

If the above happens, we will require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Third party list will be provided on request.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF DATA

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

These include email, email marketing, accounting, legal and data security software, cloud storage, payment tools, online diaries, social media tools, video conferencing and project management tools.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

5. HOW LONG IS YOUR DATA KEPT?

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

7. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include:  

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You can see more about these rights at the following site:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at hello@mallytov.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, we will be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.  You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

8. THIRD PARTY LINKS AND WEBSITES

You may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site.

In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

9. COOKIES

We use cookies to distinguish users and improve our site. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

For more information about the cookies we use, please look at our Cookie Policy for more cookie information.

10. FUTURE CHANGES

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. If we decide to, we may notify you by email about the changes.